AEROSPACE FUTURES 2019 SCHEDULE 

     

 

 

TUESDAY 16TH

WEDNESDAY 17TH

THURSDAY 18TH

FRIDAY 19TH

7:45

 

 

 

Buses to WSU from YHA

8:30

Welcome by University of Sydney

Professor Ben Thornber (University of Sydney)

Professor KC Wong (University of Sydney)

Dr. Dries Verstraete (University of Sydney)

Start Up Pitches

Gavan Huang (OrbitOz)

Patrick Wang (Space Ops)

William Crowe (HEO Robotics)

Benjamin Koschnick (Spectral Aerospace)

Andrew Moore (AMSL Aero)

Gregory Mohamad Hunter (Arlula)

8:45

Welcome by WSU

Simeon Simoff (WSU)

9:00

Alex Le Fevre (Airbus)

9:30

Troy McCann (Moonshot)

Michael Abdow (CAE)

9:45

Dr. Amy Parker (CSIRO)

10:00

MORNING TEA

MORNING TEA

Kevin Tan &

Peter Miani (GE Aviation)

10:15

10:30

Brett Biddington

Eric Yang

MORNING TEA

10:45

11:00

Aditya Chopra

Jason Chan (BAE)

11:15

Greg Bains (DST)

11:30

Andy Koronois (Uni SA)

Brock Little, Sandra Arico & James Helsham (HeliMods)

11:45

12:00

Jan-Christian Meyer (UNSW Canberra)

LUNCH – DRONE DEMONSTRATIONS

Nikita Sardesai & Jase Berry (Shoal)

12:15

12:30

Horace Leung (Airbus)

12:45

LUNCH – ROCKET LAUNCH DEMONSTRATION

13:00

TBD (Virgin Airlines)

Lieutenant Paul Coughlan (Defence Force Recruiting)

13:15

LUNCH – SPHERO WORKSHOP

13:30

Anntonette Dailey (ASA)

Shaun D’Mello (Rocketlab)

13:45

Jeff Ayton (AAD)

14:00

Check in at YHA (if applicable)

Imogen Rea (Geosciences Australia)

Chris Torta (GE)

Minister Stuart Ayers Address

14:15

Andrew Drysdale (RAeS)

State Panel

Reg Carruthers

Jeff Ayton (AAD)

TBD

14:30

COFFEE BREAK

14:45

COFFEE BREAK

TBD (Boeing)

FINISH

15:00

James Kirby (RMIT Hive)

15:15

15:30

Myrthe Snoeks (AURC)

Benjamin Morrell & Sydney Do (NASA JPL)

15:45

Julia Mitchell (SIAA)

16:00

FINISH

16:15

FINISH

 

 

TUESDAY 16TH

WEDNESDAY 17TH

THURSDAY 18TH

FRIDAY 19TH

18:00

Doltone House Launch Night

Anthony Murfett (ASA)

Conor MacDonald (AYAA)

 

 

Sydney Harbour Cruise

TBD (NSW Department of Industry)

18:30

Networking at Sea Life

TBD

Networking at Madame Tussauds

Blake Nikolic (Black Sky Aerospace)

Karl Domjahn (Gilmour Space)

21:00

FINISH

21:30

FINISH

FINISH

FINISH

 

Download Schedule PDF

AF19 Conference Schedule